» Newsletter

Join our newsletter to receive information about upcoming Storefront events.

» Search

» Upcoming Events

Membership Events: Exclusive OfficeUS Repository Tours

Storefront for Art and Architecture

97 Kenmare Street

New York, NY 10012

Tel. 212.431.5795

info@storefrontnews.org

Hours

Tues. – Sat. 11:00AM – 6:00PM

Closed Sunday and Monday

WWSf: Host - Natural Histories for Los Angeles

Thursday September 25, 2014 – Friday November 21, 2014

Neutra VDL Research House, Los Angeles, USA

WWSf: Host - Natural Histories for Los Angeles

Host: Natural Histories for Los Angeles

September 25 – November 21, 2014

Mimi Zeiger, Leonardo Bravo and River Jukes-Hudson, Sarah Lorenzen

 

Located at The Neutra VDL Research Site in the Silverlake district of Los Angeles, Host explores the multivalent meaning of the word “host” -- a talk-show host, a parasitic host body, a house host, a city host - through an exhibition and series of events hosted by existing institutional, Southern California hosts. The project explores four themes in relationship to LA: Landscapes, Friendship, Emergence, and Community through an exhibition by Luis Callejas at the Neutra VDL Research House, a conversation between Callejas and Wonne Ickx of Mexico City’s Productora with the Big City Forum, a series of talks “Out There Doing It” with the LA Forum’s series and a potluck dinner with Supper Studio.

 

 

OfficeUS: Working Summit Issues Workshop

Friday June 6, 2014 – Sunday June 8, 2014

OfficeUS: Working Summit Issues Workshop
Courtesy of Storefront for Art and Architecture.

OfficeUS 25 ISSUES TALKS, the inaugural working summit of the United States Pavilion at the 14th International Architecture Exhibition, la Biennale de Venezia, in Venice, Italy. The conversations took place during the opening days, on June 6th, 7th, and 8th at the US Pavilion in the Giardini and launched the six month investigation of OfficeUS.

 

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 6TH


12-1 pm Ex-Im

Bernard Tschumi, Brett Steele,  Jonathan Solomon,  Nader Tehrani,  Mark Wigley,  Mohsen Mostafavi,  Richard Armstrong,  Sarah Whiting

 

Examining the circulation of ideas through different spaces, individuals and socio-political conditions that have shaped the collective imaginary of 20th century architecture.

 

 

1-2 pm Best Practices & Around the Clock

Beatriz Colomina, James von Klemperer,  Juan Herreros,  Sylvia Lavin,  Leong&Leong

 

Examining the effects of organizational structures, business models and tools on the life of a practice, as well as on its architectural products while discussing the contemporary totalization of work and play and the spatial, social, economic and creative models associated with it.

 

2-3 pm Crude Ideals

Hamed Khosravi, Reinhold Martin,  Todd Reisz,  Ivan Rupnik,  Adrian Lahoud,  Anthony Fontenot

 

Examining the energy resource economies as drivers of city form, including contemporary smart cities and off-the-grid settlements.

 

3-4 pm Trojan Horses & Little Americas

Keller Easterling, Felicity D. Scott,  Mimi Zeiger,  Peter Zellner

 

Examining how architecture sneaks in programmatic and ideological agendas into foreign territories in a state of disguise.

 

4-5 pm Labor LEED & The Invisibles

Erin Rae Hoffer, Mabel Wilson,  Alejandro Zaera-Polo,  Brendan McGetrick

 

Exploring the protocols that perpetuate the exclusion of social groups from the decision making table while speculating about what new tools, codes and system of measurement can be implemented to produce higher levels of equality among the individuals building, living and servicing architecture.

 

5-6 pm Reprogramming & Bullets Without Ideology  

Liz Diller, Michael Hays,  Jorge Otero-Pailos,  Eyal Weizman

 

Examining the architectural implications of technological, political and ideological paradigm shifts while exploring the ideological openness – or vacuum- of prototypical architecture, which by definition presents solutions in search of a problem.

 

6-7 pm Closing Drinks and thoughts by Forensis

read more »

© 2014